13th International Student Film Festival Winners

0
1557
views

Guy Arieli and Hadas Kalderon at the closing ceremonies of the 13th International Student Film Festival/Photo: Dor Garbash

Entirely student-run, the 13th International Student Film Festival Tel Aviv packed the Tel Aviv Cinematheque for five exciting days from June 8 – 12, 2010, with over a hundred film students from 40 countries, leading figures of the international film industry, and as might be expected from a film student festival- there were video cameras everywhere! Director/producer Roger Corman received an award for his contribution to cinema, and Lia Van Leer, whose visionary initiative brought cinema culture to Israel, was honored for her unique role in the Israeli film scene.

Competition winners were announced at the closing ceremony, which took place on Saturday, June 12, with Guy Arieli and Hadas Kalderson presenting:

International Competition

"Siyur Mudrach” (Guided Tour), directed by Binyanmin Friedenberg of the Sam Spiegel Film School

Best Film: “Siyur Mudrach” (Guided Tour), directed by Binyanmin Friedenberg of the Sam Spiegel Film School.

Most Promising Director: “Fine, Thanks”, directed by Mattias Frickler, of the Academy of Performing Arts, Bratislava, Slovakia.

Best Screenplay: “Gisberta”, directed by Lisa Violetta Gass of the International Film School, Cologne, Germany.

Best Cinematography: “Echo”, cinematography by Malgorza Zilak, directed by Magnus Von Horn of the National Film School of Poland, Lodz, Poland.

Best Animated Film: “True Love Hotel” directed by Alon Ga’ash of Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem, Israel.

Best Experimental Film: “Germ”, directed by Sanhal R. Nair of the Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute, Calcutta, India.

Judges Honorable Mention: “Bingo”, directed by Timor Ismailov of the Film and Television Academy of Holland, Amsterdam, Holland.

Judges Honorable Mention: “Hufshat Shichrur”, directed by Michah Kinsbruner of the Tel Aviv University Film School, Tel Aviv, Israel.

 

“Regila” (Military Vacation), directed by Assaf Saban of the Beit Berl Film School

Israeli Competition

Best Film: “Regila” (Military Vacation), directed by Assaf Saban of the Beit Berl Film School, and “Remember This”, by Ilit Zechtzar of the Tel Aviv University Film School.

“Remember This”, by Ilit Zechtzar of the Tel Aviv University Film School

Most Promising Cinematographer: “Hoteh” (Sinner), cinematography by Adi Reiss, directed by Manny Philip of the Minshar Film School.

Best Screenplay: “Kavod Aharon” (Final Honors), written by Omri Shenhar of the Tel Aviv University Film School.

Most Original Filmmaker: Roni Kedar of the Beit Berl Film School for her drama “Zanav” (Tail).

Audience Favorite: “71 Square Meters”, directed by Eliran Malca of Ma’aleh Film School.

Honorable Mention: “Dreams of Tiberians” an animated documentary by Michal Caraso and Dana Manor of the Bezalel Academy of Art and Design.

“Eva – Temporary Name”, a drama by Dor Fedelon of the Tel Aviv University Film School.

“Hanaya Badam” a drama by Manny Yaish of the Minshar Film School.

Winner of the Monologue Competition, held this year for the first time, is Shani Rottenberg with a monologue from “The King of Comedy”.

Irit Perry of the Tel Aviv Film School is the winner of the Adam Flint Script Competition, for her treatment titled “Neighbors”. This competition not only bestows a monetary award on the recipient, but is accompanied by a mentoring program which provides guidance in turning the treatment into a script worthy of production, and assistance in finding a producer for the film.

Winner of the 20/10 Extremely Short Films Competition is “Matrifa” by Erez Eisenstein and Baruch Gutman of the Tel Aviv University Film School.

AYELET DEKEL