Nominees for 2010 Kipod Zahav Fringe Theatre Awards

1
1258
views
Tziporela Ensemble

Smart, prickly, funny, and sometimes strange, Israeli fringe theatre is alive and kicking and celebrating with a marathon of this year’s highlights on March 2 & 3, 2011 at fringe venues throughout Tel Aviv, topped off by the 2010 Kipod Zahav (Golden Hedgehog) Fringe Theatre Awards Ceremony which will take place on March 4, 2011.

The marathon will include 16 original productions, premieres and other special events produced by 14 fringe theatres in Israel.

The judges for the 2010 Kipod are: Neri Horovitz, Yitzhak Shauli, Amos Oren, Doron Tzafrir, Roy Naveh, Orna Akad, Adi Zisman, Lili Ben Nachshon, Natali Feinstein, Dr. Bracha Tzemach, Josh Saguy, Michal Karni and Michaela Lika.

Nominees for the 2010 Kipod Zahav Awards are:

Best Play:
Derech Hagav – written and performed by Tziporela Ensemble the Tzavta Theatre Ensemble
HaMarkid – written and directed by Yoav Bartel, Hasimta Theatre
Mr. Kulpert – written by David Giselman, directed by Muli Shulman, Tmuna Theatre
Herpot veGidufim (The Stranger Next Door – Les Catilinaires) by Amélie Nothomb, translated by Yehushua Kenaz, adapted and directed by Issy Mamanov, Negev Theatre

Best Playwright:
Yoav Bartel – HarMarkid, Hasimta Theatre
Yosefa Even Shushan – Tzedek Tirdof  – Tzavta Fringe Center
Nitzan Cohen and Nisso Kaavia – Ham BeTveria – Tmuna Theatre
Ruti Osterman – Hesed – Notzar Theatre

Best Director:
Tal Brenner and Yiron Edelstein – HaYetzur – Tzavta Fringe Center
Shmuel Wolf – Anatomy of the Soul – Karov Theatre
Lilach Dekel Avneri – Adam Geist – Tmuna Theatre
Muli Shulman – Mr. Kulpert – Tmuna Theatre

Best Adaptation for the Theatre:
Tal Brenner and Yiron Edelstein – HaYetzur – Tzavta Fringe Center
Issy Mamanov – Herpot veGidufim – Negev Theatre
Gilli Shanit – From Enemy to Lover – The Arab-Hebrew Theatre of Jaffa
Oded Littman and Zvi Sahar – Tonight Oedipus – Hasimta Theatre

Best Actor:
Miguel Orbach – Herpot VeGidufim – Negev Theatre
Niso Kaavia – Ham BeTveria – Tmuna Theatre
Yossi Tzabri – The Island – Hasimta Theatre
Shai Zviv – Tzedek Tirdof – Tzavta Fringe Center

Best Actress:
Efrat Arnon – Mr. Kulpert – Tmuna Theatre
Sivan Sasson – Mr. Kulpert – Tmuna Theatre
Shifra Milstein – Heset – Notzar Theatre
Smadar Yaaron – Death of the Darwish – Acco Theatre Centre

Best Supporting Actor:
Liron Baranes – Mr. Kulpert – Tmuna Theatre
Dudik Smadar – Anatomy of the Soul – Karov Theatre
Ofer Ein Gil – Ahuzat Weiss – Asfamia Ensemble – Performing Arts Union
Zvi Sahar – Tonight Oedipus – Hasimta Theatre

Best Supporting Actress:
Avital Hadar – Hokey Pokey – Manoa Hipus (Search Engine)
Ahuva Keren – Heaven (for Tristan) – Tmuna Theatre
Karin Marom – Tonight Oedipus – Hasimta Theatre
Inbal Luri – Mr. Kulpert – Tmuna Theatre

Best Performer:
Yoav Bartel – Hamarkid – Hasimta Theatre
Ran Ben Dror – Death of the Darwish – Acco Theatre Centre
Yuval Shapira – Hayetzur – Tzavta Fringe Centre
Olga Mevitales – Bat Shaul – Notzar Theatre

Best Composer for Theatre:
Karni Postel and Orpaz Agronov – Adam Geist – Tmuna Theatre
Asaf Korman – Derech Hagav – Tziporela Ensemble the Tzavta Theatre Ensemble
Yuval Messner – Milot Mafteach – Hasimta Theatre
Yuval Shapira – Hayetzur – Tzavta Fringe Centre

Best Set Design:
Iris Muallem – Adam Geist – Tmuna Theatre
Dana Tsarfati – Kelev Hutzot – Tmuna Theatre
Meytal Guyata – From Enemy to Lover – The Arab-Hebrew Theatre of Jaffa
Shani Tor – Hesed – Notzar Theatre

Best Lighting Design:
Iris Muallem – Adam Geist – Tmuna Theatre
Yaron Abulafia – The Loneliness of the Cotton Fields – Tmuna Theatre
Martin Adin – Derech Hagav – Tziporela Ensemble the Tzavta Theatre Ensemble
Omer Ben Saadia – Kelev Hutzot – Tmuna Theatre

Best Costume Design:
Yaara Shaked – The Lesson – Tzavta Fringe Centre
Meytal Guyata – From Enemy to Lover – The Arab-Hebrew Theatre of Jaffa
Inbal Lieblich – Adam Geist – Tmuna Theatre
Inbal Lieblich & Efrat Aviv – Derech Hagav – Tziporela Ensemble the Tzavta Theatre Ensemble

Best Ensemble Work:
From Enemy to Lover – The Arab-Hebrew Theatre of Jaffa
HaGdud HaIvri – Tzavta Fringe Centre
Derech Hagav – Tziporela Ensembe the Tzavta Theatre Ensemble
Nana’s Friends – Tmuna Theatre

Best Theatre Concept:
From Enemy to Lover – The Arab-Hebrew Theatre
The Laughter of Tears – Shlomi Centre for Alternative Theatre
Adam Geist – Tmuna Theatre
Milot Mafteach – Hasimta Theatre

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.