Israel Theatre Prize – Before the Ceremonies Begin

2
813
views
Producer Haim Sela talks to Israel Theatre Prize nominees/Photo: Ayelet Dekel

Nominees for the Israeli Theatre prizes took some time out to enjoy the Friday afternoon sunshine at Hamizraka Café at the Ruth Daniel Residence in Jaffa. It is a tradition of the awards to gather all the nominees together for a celebratory brunch before the ceremonies. Producers Haim Sela and Itamar Gourvitch addressed the group with advice both practical and inspirational, and there were smiles all around in the relaxed atmosphere of the gathering.

The awards ceremony will take place at Gesher Theatre on Friday, May 13, 2011. MC for the event will be actor/director Yaron Brovinsky.

See more photos from this Friday on Midnight East’s facebook page, and refresh your memory, on the nominations for the Israel Theatre Prize 2010 here:

Best Original Israeli Play
Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
The Artistocrats – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Grocery Store – Co-produced by Beit Lessin Theatre and the Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Rochale is Getting Married – Beit Lessin Theatre

Best Play in Translation/Adaptation
A Few Good Men – Beit Lessin Theatre
The Cherry Orchard – Khan Theatre
Every Good Boy Deserves Favor – Haifa Municipal Theatre
The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Six Characters in Search of an Author – Gesher Theatre

Best Comedy
Le Malade Imaginaire – Beer Sheva Theatre
Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Servant of Two Masters – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Play it Again Sam – Beer Sheva Theatre

Best Entertainment
Shining Stars – Yiddishpiel Theatre
Carlebach is Alive! – Yiddishpiel Theatre

Best Actor in Leading Role
Dror Keren as Truffaldino in Servant of Two Masters – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Mordi Gershon as Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee in A Few Good Men – Beit Lessin Theatre
Moshe Ivgy as Vasily Pozdnyshev in Kruetzer Sonata – Gesher Theatre
Norman Issa as Ivanov in Every Good Boy Deserves Favor – Haifa Municipal Theatre
Sasson Gabai as Shloimeh in Rochale is Getting Married – Beit Lessin Theatre

Best Actress in Leading Role
Leora Rivlin as Ranevskaya in The Cherry Orchard – Khan Theatre
Liz Ravian in “Hochacha” – The Library Theatre, Beit Zvi School of the Performing Arts
Netta Gerty as Grusha in The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Tiki Dayan as Leitsche in Grocery Store – Co-produced by Beit Lessin Theatre and The CameriTheatre of Tel Aviv

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Amir Kraif as Beralde in Le Malade Imaginaire – Beer Sheva Theatre
Erez Shafrir as Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Yehoyachin Friedlander as Feste in Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Yehezkel Lazarov as Rudi Bukstein in The Aristocrats – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dvora Kedar as the mother of Holdonke, Barbuba the Whore, in Morris Shimmel – Co-produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre and Habima National Theatre
Elena Yerlova as Vera in The Aristocrats – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Hanni Firstenberg as the doll in Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Maya Dagan as Leah in Rochale is Getting Married – Beit Lessin Theatre

Director of the Year
Udi Ben Moshe – Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Udi Ben Moshe – The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Moni Moshonov – Servant of Two Masters – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Omri Nitzan – Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Playwright of the Year
Hillel Mittelpunkt – A Railroad to Damascus – Habima National Theatre
Savyon Liebrecht – Rochale is Getting Married – Beit Lessin Theatre
Edna Mazya – The Aristocrats – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Shlomi Moskowitz – Kochav Yair – Habima National Theatre

Translator of the Year
Eli Bijaoui – Play it Again Sam – Beer Sheva Theatre
Dori Parnes – Every Good Boy Deserves Favor – Haifa Municipal Theatre
Roy Chen – Kreutzer Sonata – Gesher Theatre
Roy Chen – Revizor – Gesher Theatre

Best Set Design
Michael Kremenko – Kreutzer Sonata – Gesher Theatre
Miki Ben Cnaan – Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Frieda Klafholtz – The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Roni Toren – Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Best Costume Design
Orna Smorgonsky – Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Ofra Confino – The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Ofra Confino – Servant of Two Masters – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Polina Adamov – Twelfth Night – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Best Lighting Design
Avi Yona (Bambi) – Six Characters in Search of an Author – Gesher Theatre
Ori Morag – Spring Awakening – Beit Lessin Theatre
Yaakov Salib – Woyzeck – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Felice Ross – Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Best Composer of Music for the Theatre
Andre Previn – Every Good Boy Deserves Favor – Haifa Municipal Theatre
Yossi Ben Nun – Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Josef Bardanashvili – Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Keren Peles – The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Best Choreography
Iris Livne – Le Malade Imaginaire – Beer Sheva Theatre
Gilad Kimchi – Spring Awakening – Beit Lessin Theatre
Oz Morag – Ghetto – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Zachi Patish – Servant of Two Masters – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Most Promising Actor of the Year
Oren Cohen as Billy Bibbit in One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Beer Sheva Theatre
Ariel Wolf as Orsino in Twelfth Night – Khan Theatre
Yuval Banai as Madame Pace in Six Characters in Search of an Author – Gesher Theatre
Ido Bartel as Melchior in Spring Awakening – Beit Lessin Theatre
Shlomi Avraham in several roles in The Caucasian Chalk Circle – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Most Promising Actress of the Year
Anna Dubrovitsky as Julia in Kochav Yair, Habima National Theatre
Dina Sanderson as Debbie Ben Cnaan in The Aristocrats – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv
Merav Shirom in several roles in Play it Again Sam – Beer Sheva Theatre
Ninet Tayeb as Wendela in Spring Awakening – Beit Lessin Theatre
Ruthie Asarsay as Marie in Woyzeck – The Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv

Check them out (if you haven’t already done so) and see how your opinion compares with the judges!

2 COMMENTS

  1. Wishing you a wonderful festival in Budapest! I think you will enjoy Beer Sheva Theatre’s Play it Again Sam – it’s very funny, the cast is excellent, and it is also very visual – so even with a little bit of Ivrit, I am sure you will be fine. Shabbat Shalom from Tel Aviv.

  2. Looking forward to see the play of Play it again, Sam of Beer Sheva’s Theater during the Jewish Summer Festival. I’ll see how much I will be able to follow the “ivrit” , haaa.
    Best regards and shabat shalom mi’budapest Ági

Comments are closed.