Kipod Zahav Fringe Theatre Awards 2012

0
546
views

Israeli Fringe Theatre celebrated this past Friday, November 2, 2012 at Hasimta Theatre in Jaffa with the Kipod Zahav (golden hedgehog) Fringe Theatre Awards Ceremony. Now in its seventh year, the ceremony took place in the presence of Tel Aviv -Yafo Mayor Ron Huldai, and was hosted by Roni Dotan and Shahar Peretz, actors in the Hasimta production “Pride and Prejudice.” The lively event included scenes from a variety of fringe plays and was directed by Irit Frank, Hasimta CEO. Judges for the 2011 – 2012 awards were: Doron Tsafrir (chairman), Tsahi Becker, Bilha Mas-Ashrov, Yitzhak Shauli, Michaela Leica, Shlomo Toledo, Yagil Eliraz, Sivan Ben Yishai, and Orna Akad.

Actress Tami Spivak received a lifetime achievement award. Yossi Frost, Chairman of the Kipod Zahav NPO.

Best Play 2012 – Mein Jerusalem by Eyal Weiser/Photo: Rami Maymon

Best Play 2012 – Mein Jerusalem, a Tmuna Theatre production

Best Director – Eyal Weiser for Mein Jerusalem, a Tmuna Theatre production

Best Playwright – Roy Rashkes for Alla Beitar, a Hasimta Theatre production

Roy Assaf/Photo: Elizur Reuveni

Best Actor – Roy Assaf for his role in Mein Kampf, an Acco Theatre Centre production

Best Actress – Gaia Shalita-Katz for her role in Killer Joe, a Hasimta Theatre production

Best Supporting Actor – Dudu Niv for his role in Halomot Anonymous, a Tmuna Theatre production

Best Supporting Actress – Ella Gofer for her role in Hakamtzan Lean?, a Hasimta Theatre production

Best performer – Smadar Yaaron for her role in Umm Muhammed, an Acco Theatre Centre Production

Best Adaptation – Yefim Kotzer and Irad Rubinstein for Agaf 6 (ward 6), a Hasimta Theatre production

Best Set Design – Avi Shichvi for Hitmakrut (addiction), a Beer Sheva Fringe Theatre production

Best Costume Design – Maureen Friedman for When the Boat Sinks, a Tzavta Theatre production

Best Lighting Design – co-winners – Ziv Wolshin for Arava, a Notzar Theatre production, and Iris Mualem for Halomot Shel Anonymous, a Tmuna Theatre Production

Best Composer – Boaz Barkat for Arava, a Notzar Theatre production

Best Ensemble Performance – co-winners – Habuali, a Jaffa Theatre production and When the Boat Sinks, a Tzavta Theatre production

Best Stage Language – Nafitz, an Eve Theatre production

To see all the photos of the event in photographer Elizur Reuveni’s album, click here.